CBSE
B

BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL

, SolanEst. 20160.0(0 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL

BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is a CBSE-affiliated school located in Solan, Himachal Pradesh. Affiliation number: 630277. Established in 2016.

Quick facts

Which board is BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL affiliated to?
BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in Solan.
Where is BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL located?
BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is located at BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL, KALUJHANDA,TEHSIL BADDI DISTT. SOLAN H.P, Solan – 174103, Solan.
When was BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL established?
BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL was established in 2016 and has been operating in Solan for 10 years.
Is BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL co-ed or single-gender?
BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is a co-educational school.
Is BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL accepting admissions?
BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL — a co-educational day school in Solan — is among the well-known options families consider when shortlisting the best schools in Solan. The school has been running since 2016, giving it 10 years of continuous operation in Solan. It is run by BRD EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY. BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Parent fit

Families comparing BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL against other CBSE schools in Solan usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between IB and IGCSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Curriculum at BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL

BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE, with English as the primary medium of instruction. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Location and neighbourhood

BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is located at BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL, KALUJHANDA,TEHSIL BADDI DISTT. SOLAN H.P, Solan – 174103. Families comparing BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Solan on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Academic leadership is currently provided by Principal POOJA THAKUR. Overall, BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

On the fee side, BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL sits in the affordable bracket for the city — parents typically compare it against state-aided and trust-run options at a similar price point.

As a day school the calendar mirrors most working-parent schedules, with co-curricular slots typically built into the regular timetable rather than after-school add-ons.

As a newer campus (established 2016), the school is still building its alumni base — usually balanced by purpose-built infrastructure and a younger faculty cohort.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
City
Solan
Type
Independent
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Affiliation no.
630277
Managing trust
BRD EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY
Academic session
April to March
Verify affiliation on CBSE SARAS

Updated 16 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

Fees at BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL

Annual tuition fees at BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL

Facility details are being updated. See the Facilities tab for the latest list.

All facilities

Faculty & leadership

Principal: POOJA THAKUR.

Location & connectivity

BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is located at BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL, KALUJHANDA,TEHSIL BADDI DISTT. SOLAN H.P, Solan – 174103. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

BRD PUBLIC SCHOOL is located in Solan. See the Address tab for the full street address, PIN code and a map for directions.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now