KTS Public School — Solan campus cover photo
CBSE
KTS Public School logo

KTS Public School

, SolanEst. 19995.0(1 reviews)₹1.60 L/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About KTS Public School

KTS Public School is a school located in Solan. It is affiliated to the CBSE board. The school was established in 1999. Annual tuition ranges from ₹160,250 to ₹160,250 depending on grade. Explore fees, admission process, facilities and parent reviews on this page.

Quick facts

Which board is KTS Public School affiliated to?
KTS Public School is affiliated to CBSE and is a full-boarding school in Solan.
What are the annual fees at KTS Public School?
Annual tuition at KTS Public School ranges from ₹1.60 L/year depending on grade. Admission charges, security deposit, uniform and transport are billed separately.
Where is KTS Public School located?
KTS Public School is located at Giri Hills, Rajgarh Rd, Solan – 173212, Solan.
When was KTS Public School established?
KTS Public School was established in 1999 and has been operating in Solan for 27 years.
Is KTS Public School co-ed or single-gender?
KTS Public School is a co-educational school.
Is KTS Public School accepting admissions?
KTS Public School is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
How can I contact KTS Public School?
You can reach KTS Public School on 7008786229 or by email at ktspublicschool@gmail.com. Address: Giri Hills, Rajgarh Rd, Solan, 173212.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
15:1
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

KTS Public School — a co-educational full boarding school in Solan, Himachal Pradesh — is among the long-standing options parents shortlisting schools consider when shortlisting the best schools in Solan. The school has been running since 1999, giving it 27 years of continuous operation in Solan. KTS Public School prepares students for the CBSE board examinations and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Campus and physical resources

For day-to-day learning, the campus at KTS Public School lists 12 physical resources — including Medical Room, Day care, Meals, Transportation, Boys Hostel and Girls Hostel, plus 6 more. Between them, these spaces support classroom teaching, structured sport and the school's co-curricular calendar.

Learning depth

Day-to-day, KTS Public School's learning environment combines classroom teaching with hands-on time in smart classrooms, computer lab and library where the campus supports it. Continuous assessment is layered on top of the term examinations, with project work and lab assignments contributing to the final grade in most subjects.

Curriculum at KTS Public School

KTS Public School prepares students for the CBSE board examinations, with English as the primary medium of instruction. Additional languages taught include English and Hindi. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Parent fit

Families comparing KTS Public School against other CBSE schools in Solan usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between IB and ICSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack KTS Public School against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Fees and what they cover

Annual tuition at KTS Public School falls in the ₹1.60 L/year range, with the exact figure depending on the grade. One-time admission charges, security deposit (often refundable), uniform, books and transport are billed separately. Parents shortlisting schools should review the grade-wise fee breakdown on the Fees tab before applying — the fee structure is revised each academic session.

Location and neighbourhood

KTS Public School is located at Giri Hills, Rajgarh Rd, Solan – 173212. Parents shortlisting schools comparing KTS Public School usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Solan on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

From a parent's perspective, the 15:1 student-teacher ratio means classrooms at KTS Public School are sized for individual attention. Overall, KTS Public School suits families considering boarding and families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

As a CBSE-affiliated school the academic year is paced to NCERT, with internal continuous assessment supplementing the Class 10 and Class 12 board examinations.

Fees fall in the mid-range bracket for the city — comparable to most established private day schools without crossing into premium territory.

As a full-boarding school the day extends well beyond classroom hours — prep schedules, dorm life, weekend activity and dining are all part of what families should evaluate during the campus visit.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
City
Solan
Type
Private
Format
Full Boarding
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Languages taught
English, Hindi
Established
Annual tuition fees
₹1.60 L/year
Student : teacher ratio
15:1
School timings
09:00 AM TO 04:00 PM
Academic session
April to March
Key facilities
Medical Room, Day care, Meals, Transportation, Boys Hostel, Girls Hostel

Updated 17 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at KTS Public School

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at KTS Public School typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

  1. 1Fill application form
  2. 2Document verification at school

Fees at KTS Public School

Annual tuition fees at KTS Public School range from ₹1.60 L/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

KTS Public School is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English, with additional languages taught: English, Hindi. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at KTS Public School

  • Medical Room
  • Day care
  • Meals
  • Transportation
  • Boys Hostel
  • Girls Hostel
  • Wifi
  • Smart Classes
All facilities

Parent reviews

KTS Public School has an overall rating of 5.0 / 5 from 1 parent reviews on AdmissionSchool. Reviews are verified before publishing.

Read all reviews

Location & connectivity

KTS Public School is located at Giri Hills, Rajgarh Rd, Solan – 173212. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Hostel & Boarding

Format
full boarding
Day scholars
No
Guest house
No
Laundry
Yes

Boys' hostel

Room types
Single, Double, Triple

Girls' hostel

Room types
Single, Double, Triple

Food & dining

options
[object Object], [object Object], [object Object]

Frequently asked questions

You can reach KTS Public School at 7008786229 or by email at ktspublicschool@gmail.com.

Schools near KTS Public School

Other schools within a 5 km radius in Solan, ordered by distance.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now