CBSE
V

VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL)

, JhunjhunuEst. 19440.0(0 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL)

VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is a CBSE-affiliated school located in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan. Affiliation number: 1730008. Established in 1944.

Quick facts

Which board is VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) affiliated to?
VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in Jhunjhunu.
Where is VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) located?
VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is located at PILANI RAJASTHAN, Jhunjhunu – 333031, Jhunjhunu.
When was VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) established?
VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) was established in 1944 and has been operating in Jhunjhunu for 82 years.
Is VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) co-ed or single-gender?
VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is a co-educational school.
Is VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) accepting admissions?
VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

Tucked into Jhunjhunu, VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is a respected co-educational day school catering to families looking for a CBSE school in Jhunjhunu. The school has been running since 1944, giving it 82 years of continuous operation in Jhunjhunu. It is run by BIRLA EDUCATION TRUST PILANI. VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) runs on the CBSE framework and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Parent fit

Families comparing VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) against other CBSE schools in Jhunjhunu usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between IB and IGCSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Curriculum at VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL)

VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) runs on the CBSE framework, with English as the primary medium of instruction. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Location and neighbourhood

VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is located at PILANI RAJASTHAN, Jhunjhunu – 333031. Families comparing VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Jhunjhunu on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Academic leadership is currently provided by Principal KAJAL MARWAHA. Overall, VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

On the fee side, VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) sits in the affordable bracket for the city — parents typically compare it against state-aided and trust-run options at a similar price point.

As a day school the calendar mirrors most working-parent schedules, with co-curricular slots typically built into the regular timetable rather than after-school add-ons.

With roots going back to 1944, VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) has had time to build an alumni network and the kind of teaching-staff continuity newer campuses are still developing.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Type
Independent
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Affiliation no.
1730008
Managing trust
BIRLA EDUCATION TRUST PILANI
Academic session
April to March
Verify affiliation on CBSE SARAS

Updated 16 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL)

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

Fees at VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL)

Annual tuition fees at VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL)

Facility details are being updated. See the Facilities tab for the latest list.

All facilities

Faculty & leadership

Principal: KAJAL MARWAHA.

Location & connectivity

VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is located at PILANI RAJASTHAN, Jhunjhunu – 333031. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

VIDYA NIKETAN (BIRLA PUBLIC SCHOOL) is located in Jhunjhunu. See the Address tab for the full street address, PIN code and a map for directions.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now