Utkarsh English Medium School — Katraj campus cover photo
No Board
Utkarsh English Medium School logo

Utkarsh English Medium School

Katraj, PuneEst. 19950
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About Utkarsh English Medium School

Utkarsh English Medium School is a school located in Katraj, Pune. It is affiliated to the No Board board. The school was established in 1995. Explore fees, admission process, facilities and parent reviews on this page.

Quick facts

Which board is Utkarsh English Medium School affiliated to?
Utkarsh English Medium School is affiliated to No Board and is a day school in Katraj, Pune.
Where is Utkarsh English Medium School located?
Utkarsh English Medium School is located at Shop no 7, Rajiv Gandhi Wanwadi, Sukhsagar Nagar, Katraj, Pune – 411046, Pune.
When was Utkarsh English Medium School established?
Utkarsh English Medium School was established in 1995 and has been operating in Pune for 31 years.
Is Utkarsh English Medium School co-ed or single-gender?
Utkarsh English Medium School is a co-educational school.
Is Utkarsh English Medium School accepting admissions?
Utkarsh English Medium School is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
How can I contact Utkarsh English Medium School?
You can reach Utkarsh English Medium School on 9422304055 or by email at utkarshenglishmedium2@gmail.com. Address: Shop no 7, Rajiv Gandhi Wanwadi, Sukhsagar Nagar, Katraj, Pune, 411046.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
15:1
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

Utkarsh English Medium School, established in 1995 in Katraj, Pune, is a playway school offering education up to UKG. We provide a coed, English-medium learning environment focused on early childhood development.With a 15:1 student-teacher ratio, our experienced staff ensures personalized attention in a safe and engaging day school setting. School hours are from 8:00 AM to 2:00 PM, following an academic session from April to March.We also offer scholarship programs and promote learning in both English and Hindi, aiming for all-round development in a child's formative years.

About the school

Utkarsh English Medium School is a co-educational day school set in Katraj, Pune. The school has been running since 1995, giving it 31 years of continuous operation in Pune. Utkarsh English Medium School is recognised by No Board and covers up to the pre-primary stage.

Campus and facilities

On the academic side, the campus at Utkarsh English Medium School lists 12 facilities — including Medical Room, Transportation, Picnics and excursion, Art and Craft, Library/Reading Room and Playground, plus 6 more. Between them, these spaces support classroom teaching, structured sport and the school's co-curricular calendar.

Parent fit

Families comparing Utkarsh English Medium School against other No Board schools in Pune usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between State board and ICSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack Utkarsh English Medium School against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Curriculum at Utkarsh English Medium School

Utkarsh English Medium School is recognised by No Board, with English as the primary medium of instruction. Additional languages taught include English and Hindi. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Learning depth

Day-to-day, Utkarsh English Medium School's learning environment combines classroom teaching with hands-on time in audio-visual room, computer lab and infirmary where the campus supports it. Continuous assessment is layered on top of the term examinations, with project work and lab assignments contributing to the final grade in most subjects.

Location and neighbourhood

Utkarsh English Medium School is located at Shop no 7, Rajiv Gandhi Wanwadi, Sukhsagar Nagar, Katraj, Pune – 411046. Katraj is a established residential pocket of Pune, with established neighbourhood infrastructure around the school. Parents shortlisting schools comparing Utkarsh English Medium School usually weigh it against other No Board schools in Pune on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

On the operations front, the 15:1 student-teacher ratio means classrooms at Utkarsh English Medium School are sized for individual attention. Overall, Utkarsh English Medium School suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

On the fee side, Utkarsh English Medium School sits in the affordable bracket for the city — parents typically compare it against state-aided and trust-run options at a similar price point.

As a day school the calendar mirrors most working-parent schedules, with co-curricular slots typically built into the regular timetable rather than after-school add-ons.

With roots going back to 1995, Utkarsh English Medium School has had time to build an alumni network and the kind of teaching-staff continuity newer campuses are still developing.

Key facts

City
Pune
Area
Katraj
Type
Private
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Playway
Medium of instruction
English
Languages taught
English, Hindi
Established
Student : teacher ratio
15:1
School timings
08:00 AM to 02:00 PM (Approx.)
Academic session
April to March
Key facilities
Medical Room, Transportation, Picnics and excursion, Art and Craft, Library/Reading Room, Playground

Updated 17 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at Utkarsh English Medium School

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at Utkarsh English Medium School typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

  1. 1Fill application form
  2. 2Document verification at school

Fees at Utkarsh English Medium School

Annual tuition fees at Utkarsh English Medium School range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

Utkarsh English Medium School is affiliated to No Board. Medium of instruction is English, with additional languages taught: English, Hindi. Levels covered range up to playway.

Facilities at Utkarsh English Medium School

  • Medical Room
  • Transportation
  • Picnics and excursion
  • Art and Craft
  • Library/Reading Room
  • Playground
  • Auditorium/Media Room
  • Yoga
All facilities

Location & connectivity

Utkarsh English Medium School is located at Shop no 7, Rajiv Gandhi Wanwadi, Sukhsagar Nagar, Katraj, Pune – 411046. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

The average student-teacher ratio at Utkarsh English Medium School, Katraj, Pune is 15:1.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now