St. Jude's Public School & Junior College — Coimbatore campus cover photo
ICSE
St. Jude's Public School & Junior College logo

St. Jude's Public School & Junior College

, CoimbatoreEst. 19794.0(1 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About St. Jude's Public School & Junior College

St. Jude's Public School & Junior College is a school located in Coimbatore. It is affiliated to the ICSE board. The school was established in 1979. Explore fees, admission process, facilities and parent reviews on this page.

Quick facts

Which board is St. Jude's Public School & Junior College affiliated to?
St. Jude's Public School & Junior College is affiliated to ICSE and is a full-boarding school in Coimbatore.
Where is St. Jude's Public School & Junior College located?
St. Jude's Public School & Junior College is located at Montfort,Nihung Po Kotagiri, Nilgiris, Coimbatore – 641107, Coimbatore.
When was St. Jude's Public School & Junior College established?
St. Jude's Public School & Junior College was established in 1979 and has been operating in Coimbatore for 47 years.
Is St. Jude's Public School & Junior College co-ed or single-gender?
St. Jude's Public School & Junior College is a co-educational school.
Is St. Jude's Public School & Junior College accepting admissions?
St. Jude's Public School & Junior College is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
How can I contact St. Jude's Public School & Junior College?
You can reach St. Jude's Public School & Junior College on 4266271739 or by email at sjps@stjudesonline.in. Address: Montfort,Nihung Po Kotagiri, Nilgiris, Coimbatore, 641107.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
12:1
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

A completely residential international school located at an elevation of 2000m above mean sea level in salubrious Kotagiri, near Ooty in The Nilgiris district of Tamil Nadu, India. The school is committed to providing value-based education for the holistic development of the child. Founded in 1979, the school follows the ICSE and ISC curriculum. Our comfortable and affordable hostel facilities, the well-thought-out menu, bright & airy classrooms, our vast sports facilities and our experienced teaching and support staff are a delight to all our multi-cultural children who hail from all over India and across the world. One of the best international residential schools in The Nilgiris hills of South India. The experienced teaching staff ensure that we consistently achieve a 100% pass percentage.

About the school

Located in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, St. Jude's Public School & Junior College is a well-known co-educational full boarding school catering to parents looking for a ICSE school in Coimbatore. Established in 1979, the school has been part of the Coimbatore education landscape for 47 years. St. Jude's Public School & Junior College prepares students for the ICSE board examinations and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Curriculum at St. Jude's Public School & Junior College

St. Jude's Public School & Junior College prepares students for the ICSE board examinations, with English as the primary medium of instruction. The ICSE curriculum emphasises English-language depth and detailed internal assessments alongside board examinations. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Campus and physical resources

Beyond the classroom, the campus at St. Jude's Public School & Junior College lists 12 physical resources — including Wifi, Medical Room, Day care, Meals, Transportation and Boys Hostel, plus 6 more. These resources cover academics, sports and co-curricular activities through the school day.

Learning depth

Day-to-day, St. Jude's Public School & Junior College's learning environment combines classroom teaching with hands-on time in STEM lab, smart classrooms and infirmary where the campus supports it. Continuous assessment is layered on top of the term examinations, with project work and lab assignments contributing to the final grade in most subjects.

Parent fit

Families comparing St. Jude's Public School & Junior College against other ICSE schools in Coimbatore usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between ICSE and IGCSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack St. Jude's Public School & Junior College against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Location and neighbourhood

St. Jude's Public School & Junior College is located at Montfort,Nihung Po Kotagiri, Nilgiris, Coimbatore – 641107. Parents comparing St. Jude's Public School & Junior College usually weigh it against other ICSE schools in Coimbatore on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

On the operations front, the 12:1 student-teacher ratio means classrooms at St. Jude's Public School & Junior College are sized for individual attention. Overall, St. Jude's Public School & Junior College suits families considering boarding and families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

Affordable fees position this school well for families prioritising value-for-money over premium infrastructure spend.

As a full-boarding school the day extends well beyond classroom hours — prep schedules, dorm life, weekend activity and dining are all part of what families should evaluate during the campus visit.

Founded in 1979, the school has a multi-generation alumni footprint in the city — a useful proxy for institutional stability when comparing options.

Key facts

Board
ICSE
Type
Private
Format
Full Boarding
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Student : teacher ratio
12:1
School timings
09:00 AM TO 04:00 PM
Academic session
April to March
Key facilities
Wifi, Medical Room, Day care, Meals, Transportation, Boys Hostel
Verify on CISCE affiliated-schools list

Updated 17 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at St. Jude's Public School & Junior College

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at St. Jude's Public School & Junior College typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

  1. 1Fill application form
  2. 2Written test of applicant
  3. 3Parent's interaction/interview
  4. 4Applicant's oral test
  5. 5Document verification at school

Fees at St. Jude's Public School & Junior College

Annual tuition fees at St. Jude's Public School & Junior College range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

St. Jude's Public School & Junior College is affiliated to ICSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at St. Jude's Public School & Junior College

  • Wifi
  • Medical Room
  • Day care
  • Meals
  • Transportation
  • Boys Hostel
  • Girls Hostel
  • Smart Classes
All facilities

Parent reviews

St. Jude's Public School & Junior College has an overall rating of 4.0 / 5 from 1 parent reviews on AdmissionSchool. Reviews are verified before publishing.

Read all reviews

Location & connectivity

St. Jude's Public School & Junior College is located at Montfort,Nihung Po Kotagiri, Nilgiris, Coimbatore – 641107. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Hostel & Boarding

Format
full boarding
Day scholars
No
Guest house
No
Laundry
Yes

Boys' hostel

Room types
Single, Double, Triple

Girls' hostel

Room types
Single, Double, Triple

Food & dining

options
[object Object], [object Object], [object Object]

Frequently asked questions

The average student-teacher ratio at St. Jude's Public School & Junior College, Coimbatore is 12:1.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now