CBSE
P

PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

, KurukshetraEst. 19040.0(0 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is a CBSE-affiliated school located in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Affiliation number: 520295. Established in 1904.

Quick facts

Which board is PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL affiliated to?
PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in Kurukshetra.
Where is PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL located?
PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is located at VPO KHARINDWA, LADWA ROAD , SHAHABAD, Kurukshetra – 136135, Kurukshetra.
When was PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL established?
PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL was established in 1904 and has been operating in Kurukshetra for 122 years.
Is PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL co-ed or single-gender?
PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is a co-educational school.
Is PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL accepting admissions?
PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL — a co-educational day school in Kurukshetra — is among the well-known options parents shortlisting schools consider when shortlisting the best schools in Kurukshetra. The school has been running since 1904, giving it 122 years of continuous operation in Kurukshetra. It is run by Department of Secondary Education. PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is recognised by CBSE and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Parent fit

Families comparing PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL against other CBSE schools in Kurukshetra usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between CBSE and IB for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Curriculum at PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is recognised by CBSE, with English as the primary medium of instruction. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Location and neighbourhood

PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is located at VPO KHARINDWA, LADWA ROAD , SHAHABAD, Kurukshetra – 136135. Parents shortlisting schools comparing PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Kurukshetra on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Academic leadership is currently provided by Principal Kuldeep Singh. Overall, PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

Founded in 1904, the school has a multi-generation alumni footprint in the city — a useful proxy for institutional stability when comparing options.

Kurukshetra is the catchment for PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, with most enrolled families living within a 15–20 minute drive of the school gate.

CBSE syllabus coverage prepares students for the JEE, NEET and CUET pathways most parents in India shortlist when planning the senior-school exit.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Type
Govt
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Affiliation no.
520295
Managing trust
Department of Secondary Education
Academic session
April to March
Verify affiliation on CBSE SARAS

Updated 16 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

Fees at PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

Annual tuition fees at PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

Facility details are being updated. See the Facilities tab for the latest list.

All facilities

Faculty & leadership

Principal: Kuldeep Singh.

Location & connectivity

PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is located at VPO KHARINDWA, LADWA ROAD , SHAHABAD, Kurukshetra – 136135. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

PM SHRI GOVERNMENT SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL is located in Kurukshetra. See the Address tab for the full street address, PIN code and a map for directions.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now