Motilal Nehru School of Sports — Rai campus cover photo
CBSE
Motilal Nehru School of Sports logo

Motilal Nehru School of Sports

Rai, SonipatEst. 19735.0(1 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About Motilal Nehru School of Sports

Motilal Nehru School of Sports is a school located in Rai, Sonipat. It is affiliated to the CBSE board. The school was established in 1973. Explore fees, admission process, facilities and parent reviews on this page.

Quick facts

Which board is Motilal Nehru School of Sports affiliated to?
Motilal Nehru School of Sports is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in Rai, Sonipat.
Where is Motilal Nehru School of Sports located?
Motilal Nehru School of Sports is located at Plot Number 1831, Kharkhoda Road, Rai, Rai, Sonipat – 131029, Sonipat.
When was Motilal Nehru School of Sports established?
Motilal Nehru School of Sports was established in 1973 and has been operating in Sonipat for 53 years.
Is Motilal Nehru School of Sports co-ed or single-gender?
Motilal Nehru School of Sports is a co-educational school.
Is Motilal Nehru School of Sports accepting admissions?
Motilal Nehru School of Sports is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
How can I contact Motilal Nehru School of Sports?
You can reach Motilal Nehru School of Sports on 1302366501 or by email at mnssrai@rediffmail.com. Address: Plot Number 1831, Kharkhoda Road, Rai, Rai, Sonipat, 131029.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
15:1
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

Motilal Nehru School of Sports is a Private, Senior Secondary school and also a Day School situated at Rai, Sonipat.

About the school

Motilal Nehru School of Sports is a co-educational day school sited in Rai, Sonipat. Established in 1973, the school has been part of the Sonipat education landscape for 53 years. Motilal Nehru School of Sports prepares students for the CBSE board examinations and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Curriculum at Motilal Nehru School of Sports

Motilal Nehru School of Sports prepares students for the CBSE board examinations, with English as the primary medium of instruction. Additional languages taught include English and Hindi. The CBSE framework follows NCERT textbooks and is widely recognised across Indian universities and competitive entrance exams. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Learning depth

Day-to-day, Motilal Nehru School of Sports's learning environment combines classroom teaching with hands-on time in STEM lab, library and smart classrooms where the campus supports it. Continuous assessment is layered on top of the term examinations, with project work and lab assignments contributing to the final grade in most subjects.

Campus and physical resources

Looking past the brochure, the campus at Motilal Nehru School of Sports lists 12 physical resources — including Medical Room, Meals, Transportation, Girls Hostel, Wifi and Smart Classes, plus 6 more. These resources cover academics, sports and co-curricular activities through the school day.

Parent fit

Families comparing Motilal Nehru School of Sports against other CBSE schools in Sonipat usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between ICSE and IB for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack Motilal Nehru School of Sports against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Location and neighbourhood

Motilal Nehru School of Sports is located at Plot Number 1831, Kharkhoda Road, Rai, Rai, Sonipat – 131029. Rai is a long-standing residential pocket of Sonipat, with established neighbourhood infrastructure around the school. Parents comparing Motilal Nehru School of Sports usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Sonipat on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

On the academic side, the 15:1 student-teacher ratio means classrooms at Motilal Nehru School of Sports are sized for individual attention. Overall, Motilal Nehru School of Sports suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

With roots going back to 1973, Motilal Nehru School of Sports has had time to build an alumni network and the kind of teaching-staff continuity newer campuses are still developing.

Located in Rai, Sonipat, the school draws its student base largely from neighbouring residential colonies and adjoining sectors.

The CBSE framework here is aligned to NEP 2020 directions — competency-based assessment, reduced rote weightage and structured project work feed into the term grade alongside written exams.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Area
Rai
Type
Private
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Languages taught
English, Hindi
Established
Student : teacher ratio
15:1
School timings
08:00 AM TO 02:00 PM
Academic session
April to March
Key facilities
Medical Room, Meals, Transportation, Girls Hostel, Wifi, Smart Classes

Updated 17 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at Motilal Nehru School of Sports

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at Motilal Nehru School of Sports typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

  1. 1Fill application form
  2. 2Document verification at school

Fees at Motilal Nehru School of Sports

Annual tuition fees at Motilal Nehru School of Sports range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

Motilal Nehru School of Sports is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English, with additional languages taught: English, Hindi. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at Motilal Nehru School of Sports

  • Medical Room
  • Meals
  • Transportation
  • Girls Hostel
  • Wifi
  • Smart Classes
  • Ramps
  • Art and Craft
All facilities

Parent reviews

Motilal Nehru School of Sports has an overall rating of 5.0 / 5 from 1 parent reviews on AdmissionSchool. Reviews are verified before publishing.

Read all reviews

Location & connectivity

Motilal Nehru School of Sports is located at Plot Number 1831, Kharkhoda Road, Rai, Rai, Sonipat – 131029. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

The average student-teacher ratio at Motilal Nehru School of Sports, Rai, Sonipat is 15:1.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now