Modern School — Faridabad campus cover photo
CBSE
Modern School logo

Modern School

, FaridabadEst. 19795.0(2 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About Modern School

Modern School is a school located in Faridabad. It is affiliated to the CBSE board. The school was established in 1979. Explore fees, admission process, facilities and parent reviews on this page.

Quick facts

Which board is Modern School affiliated to?
Modern School is affiliated to CBSE and is a day-cum-boarding school in Faridabad.
Where is Modern School located?
Modern School is located at Sector - 17, Faridabad – 121002, Faridabad.
When was Modern School established?
Modern School was established in 1979 and has been operating in Faridabad for 47 years.
Is Modern School co-ed or single-gender?
Modern School is a co-educational school.
Is Modern School accepting admissions?
Modern School is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
How can I contact Modern School?
You can reach Modern School on 7838843330 or by email at modernedfbd@gmail.com. Address: Sector - 17, Faridabad, 121002.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
30:1
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

Modern School, Faridabad is a Premier Senior Secondary School founded in 1979 by Late Dr. S.D. Jain a stalwart educationist and great visionary, under the aegis of Digamber Jain Society for Child Welfare (Regd.) with a mission of educating and empowering students in the field of academic and curricular activities. The school has completed 43 years of its existence with unmatched excellence in imparting ideal and holistic education and has carved a niche on the educational map of Faridabad, excelling in academic and co – curricular areas at District, State and National levels. The school has produced thousands of IITians/Engineers, Medical Professionals, Civil Servants, renowned businessmen and leaders in many other fields.

About the school

Modern School — a co-educational day-cum-boarding school in Faridabad, Haryana — is among the respected options families consider when shortlisting the best schools in Faridabad. The school has been running since 1979, giving it 47 years of continuous operation in Faridabad. Modern School is recognised by CBSE and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Campus and facilities

On the academic side, the campus at Modern School lists 12 facilities — including Medical Room, Day care, Meals, Transportation, Boys Hostel and Girls Hostel, plus 6 more. Between them, these spaces support classroom teaching, structured sport and the school's co-curricular calendar.

Learning depth

Day-to-day, Modern School's learning environment combines classroom teaching with hands-on time in smart classrooms, infirmary and audio-visual room where the campus supports it. Continuous assessment is layered on top of the term examinations, with project work and lab assignments contributing to the final grade in most subjects.

Parent fit

Families comparing Modern School against other CBSE schools in Faridabad usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between State board and IGCSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack Modern School against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Curriculum at Modern School

Modern School is recognised by CBSE, with English as the primary medium of instruction. Additional languages taught include English. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Location and neighbourhood

Modern School is located at Sector - 17, Faridabad – 121002. Families comparing Modern School usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Faridabad on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

From a parent's perspective, the 30:1 student-teacher ratio means classrooms at Modern School are sized for individual attention. Overall, Modern School suits families considering boarding and families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

The day-boarding format covers prep, meals and structured activity through the late afternoon — useful for dual-working families who want academic supervision past school hours.

Founded in 1979, the school has a multi-generation alumni footprint in the city — a useful proxy for institutional stability when comparing options.

Faridabad is the catchment for Modern School, with most enrolled families living within a 15–20 minute drive of the school gate.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Type
Private
Format
Day Cum Boarding
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Languages taught
English
Established
Student : teacher ratio
30:1
School timings
08:00 AM to 03:30 PM
Academic session
April to March
Key facilities
Medical Room, Day care, Meals, Transportation, Boys Hostel, Girls Hostel

Updated 17 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at Modern School

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at Modern School typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

  1. 1Fill application form
  2. 2Document verification at school

Fees at Modern School

Annual tuition fees at Modern School range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

Modern School is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English, with additional languages taught: English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at Modern School

  • Medical Room
  • Day care
  • Meals
  • Transportation
  • Boys Hostel
  • Girls Hostel
  • Smart Classes
  • Wifi
All facilities

Parent reviews

Modern School has an overall rating of 5.0 / 5 from 2 parent reviews on AdmissionSchool. Reviews are verified before publishing.

Read all reviews

Location & connectivity

Modern School is located at Sector - 17, Faridabad – 121002. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Hostel & Boarding

Format
day cum boarding
Day scholars
No
Guest house
No
Laundry
Yes

Boys' hostel

Room types
Single, Double, Triple

Girls' hostel

Room types
Single, Double, Triple

Food & dining

options
[object Object], [object Object], [object Object]

Frequently asked questions

The average student-teacher ratio at Modern School, Faridabad is 30:1.

Schools near Modern School

Other schools within a 5 km radius in Faridabad, ordered by distance.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now