Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College — Kalbadevi campus cover photo
State Board
Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College logo

Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College

Kalbadevi, MumbaiEst. 19160.0(0 reviews)₹20K/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College

Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College is a school located in Kalbadevi, Mumbai. It is affiliated to the State Board board. The school was established in 1916. Annual tuition ranges from ₹20,000 to ₹20,000 depending on grade. Explore fees, admission process, facilities and parent reviews on this page.

Quick facts

Which board is Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College affiliated to?
Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College is affiliated to State Board and is a day school in Kalbadevi, Mumbai.
What are the annual fees at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College?
Annual tuition at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College ranges from ₹20K/year depending on grade. Admission charges, security deposit, uniform and transport are billed separately.
Where is Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College located?
Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College is located at Guzdar Street, Chira Bazar, Kalbadevi, Mumbai – 400002, Mumbai.
When was Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College established?
Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College was established in 1916 and has been operating in Mumbai for 110 years.
Is Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College co-ed or single-gender?
Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College is a co-educational school.
Is Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College accepting admissions?
Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
How can I contact Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College?
You can reach Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College on 022-22014150, 022-22019639 or by email at marwaricommercial@gmail.com. Address: Guzdar Street, Chira Bazar, Kalbadevi, Mumbai, 400002.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
20:1
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

Marwari commercial high school was established on Ramnavmi in 1916 by Hindustan Chamber of Commerce for providing quality education in with just 4 students and 1 teacher. Today it has been prestigious school amongst few Hindi & English Medium Schools in city.In the journey of 100 years there is increase not only in no of students but also in quality of students. Presently the School comprises of 1600-1700 students (Aprox), 80 teaching and non teaching staff. It give us immense pleasure to inform you all that as per the present scenario the school management has successfully started English medium section right From The Play School To Junior College Along With Computer Education For All The Student From Standard 3rd Onwards.

About the school

Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College is a co-educational day school located in Kalbadevi, Mumbai. Established in 1916, the school has been part of the Mumbai education landscape for 110 years. Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College prepares students for the State Board board examinations and covers up to the secondary stage.

Fees and what they cover

The tuition window at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College runs from ₹20K/year a year, varying by class. One-time admission charges, security deposit (often refundable), uniform, books and transport are billed separately. Parents should review the grade-wise fee breakdown on the Fees tab before applying — the fee structure is revised each academic session.

Campus and facilities

From a parent's perspective, the campus at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College lists 12 facilities — including Alumni Association, Medical Room, Transportation, Wifi, Smart Classes and Elevators, plus 6 more. These resources cover academics, sports and co-curricular activities through the school day.

Curriculum at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College

Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College prepares students for the State Board board examinations, with English as the primary medium of instruction. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Parent fit

Families comparing Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College against other State Board schools in Mumbai usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between State board and IGCSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Learning depth

Day-to-day, Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College's learning environment combines classroom teaching with hands-on time in GPS-tracked buses, smart classrooms and STEM lab where the campus supports it. Continuous assessment is layered on top of the term examinations, with project work and lab assignments contributing to the final grade in most subjects.

Location and neighbourhood

Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College is located at Guzdar Street, Chira Bazar, Kalbadevi, Mumbai – 400002. Kalbadevi is a long-standing residential pocket of Mumbai, with established neighbourhood infrastructure around the school. Parents comparing Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College usually weigh it against other State Board schools in Mumbai on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

On the operations front, the 20:1 student-teacher ratio means classrooms at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College are sized for individual attention. Overall, Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

Set in Kalbadevi, Mumbai, the school is reachable by school transport, private cabs and — where the city supports it — local public transit.

On the fee side, Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College sits in the affordable bracket for the city — parents typically compare it against state-aided and trust-run options at a similar price point.

As a day school the calendar mirrors most working-parent schedules, with co-curricular slots typically built into the regular timetable rather than after-school add-ons.

Key facts

City
Mumbai
Type
Private
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Annual tuition fees
₹20K/year
Student : teacher ratio
20:1
School timings
09:00 AM TO 12:45 PM
Academic session
April to March
Key facilities
Alumni Association, Medical Room, Transportation, Wifi, Smart Classes, Elevators

Updated 17 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

  1. 1Fill application form
  2. 2Document verification at school

Fees at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College

Annual tuition fees at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College range from ₹20K/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College is affiliated to State Board. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to secondary.

Facilities at Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College

  • Alumni Association
  • Medical Room
  • Transportation
  • Wifi
  • Smart Classes
  • Elevators
  • Washrooms
  • Debate
All facilities

Location & connectivity

Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College is located at Guzdar Street, Chira Bazar, Kalbadevi, Mumbai – 400002. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

You can reach Marwari Commercial High School And Junior College at 022-22014150, 022-22019639 or by email at marwaricommercial@gmail.com.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now