CBSE
M

MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL

, AmbalaEst. 19840.0(0 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL

MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL is a CBSE-affiliated school located in Ambala, Haryana. Affiliation number: 530130. Established in 1984.

Quick facts

Which board is MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL affiliated to?
MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in Ambala.
Where is MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL located?
MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL is located at 53 NAPIER ROAD AMBALA CANTT. HARYANA, Ambala – 133001, Ambala.
When was MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL established?
MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL was established in 1984 and has been operating in Ambala for 42 years.
Is MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL co-ed or single-gender?
MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL is a co-educational school.
Is MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL accepting admissions?
MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL — a co-educational day school in Ambala — is among the popular options families consider when shortlisting the best schools in Ambala. The school has been running since 1984, giving it 42 years of continuous operation in Ambala. It is run by BHOPAL MALANKARA CATHOLIC ASSOC. MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL runs on the CBSE framework and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Parent fit

Families comparing MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL against other CBSE schools in Ambala usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between IB and IGCSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Curriculum at MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL

MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL runs on the CBSE framework, with English as the primary medium of instruction. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Location and neighbourhood

MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL is located at 53 NAPIER ROAD AMBALA CANTT. HARYANA, Ambala – 133001. Families comparing MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Ambala on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Academic leadership is currently provided by Principal JAIDEV SHARMA. Overall, MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

Located in Ambala, the school draws its student base largely from neighbouring residential colonies and adjoining sectors.

CBSE syllabus coverage prepares students for the JEE, NEET and CUET pathways most parents in India shortlist when planning the senior-school exit.

On the fee side, MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL sits in the affordable bracket for the city — parents typically compare it against state-aided and trust-run options at a similar price point.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
City
Ambala
Type
Independent
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Affiliation no.
530130
Managing trust
BHOPAL MALANKARA CATHOLIC ASSOC
Academic session
April to March
Verify affiliation on CBSE SARAS

Updated 16 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

Fees at MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL

Annual tuition fees at MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL

Facility details are being updated. See the Facilities tab for the latest list.

All facilities

Faculty & leadership

Principal: JAIDEV SHARMA.

Location & connectivity

MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL is located at 53 NAPIER ROAD AMBALA CANTT. HARYANA, Ambala – 133001. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

MAJ. R N KAPOOR DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL is located in Ambala. See the Address tab for the full street address, PIN code and a map for directions.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now