Maharishi Vidya Mandir — Coimbatore campus cover photo
CBSE
Maharishi Vidya Mandir logo

Maharishi Vidya Mandir

, CoimbatoreEst. 20144.0(1 reviews)₹55K – ₹72K/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About Maharishi Vidya Mandir

Maharishi Vidya Mandir is a school located in Coimbatore. It is affiliated to the CBSE board. The school was established in 2014. Annual tuition ranges from ₹55,400 to ₹72,200 depending on grade. Explore fees, admission process, facilities and parent reviews on this page.

Quick facts

Which board is Maharishi Vidya Mandir affiliated to?
Maharishi Vidya Mandir is affiliated to CBSE and is a full-boarding school in Coimbatore.
What are the annual fees at Maharishi Vidya Mandir?
Annual tuition at Maharishi Vidya Mandir ranges from ₹55K – ₹72K/year depending on grade. Admission charges, security deposit, uniform and transport are billed separately.
Where is Maharishi Vidya Mandir located?
Maharishi Vidya Mandir is located at Village Perundurai Taluk, Erode, Coimbatore – 641107, Coimbatore.
When was Maharishi Vidya Mandir established?
Maharishi Vidya Mandir was established in 2014 and has been operating in Coimbatore for 12 years.
Is Maharishi Vidya Mandir co-ed or single-gender?
Maharishi Vidya Mandir is a co-educational school.
Is Maharishi Vidya Mandir accepting admissions?
Maharishi Vidya Mandir is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
How can I contact Maharishi Vidya Mandir?
You can reach Maharishi Vidya Mandir on 7373309999 or by email at info@mvmerode.com. Address: Village Perundurai Taluk, Erode, Coimbatore, 641107.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
12:1
S:T Ratio
0
Students
2.8 Acres
Campus

Maharishi Vidya Mandir, Erode (MVM) is a pioneer in the Field of Integrating Transcendental Meditation, Yogasana& Pranayama in the School curriculum. It is the Brain child of Maharishi Mahesh Yogi’s philosophy “ Knowledge is Structured in Consciousness”. MVM believes in the value-based Education which prepares children for the Real world.The journey of Leading young minds to Progressive Thinking began in 2014.Located amidst the green fields of Perundurai, on the outskirts of Erode, the School is in harmony with Nature, harbouring within the campus a variety of rich flora and fauna. Loving teachers amicably facilitate children and lead them towards Educational Excellence.

About the school

Maharishi Vidya Mandir is a co-educational full boarding school tucked into Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The school has been running since 2014, giving it 12 years of continuous operation in Coimbatore. Maharishi Vidya Mandir is affiliated to CBSE and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Learning depth

Day-to-day, Maharishi Vidya Mandir's learning environment combines classroom teaching with hands-on time in CCTV coverage, library and computer lab where the campus supports it. Continuous assessment is layered on top of the term examinations, with project work and lab assignments contributing to the final grade in most subjects.

Curriculum at Maharishi Vidya Mandir

Maharishi Vidya Mandir is affiliated to CBSE, with English as the primary medium of instruction. Additional languages taught include English and Hindi. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Parent fit

Families comparing Maharishi Vidya Mandir against other CBSE schools in Coimbatore usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between State board and ICSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack Maharishi Vidya Mandir against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Fees and what they cover

Annual tuition at Maharishi Vidya Mandir falls in the ₹55K – ₹72K/year range, with the exact figure depending on the grade. One-time admission charges, security deposit (often refundable), uniform, books and transport are billed separately. Parents shortlisting schools should review the grade-wise fee breakdown on the Fees tab before applying — the fee structure is revised each academic session.

Campus and on-campus infrastructure

On the academic side, the 2.8 Acres campus at Maharishi Vidya Mandir lists 12 on-campus infrastructure — including Medical Room, Transportation, Boys Hostel, Girls Hostel, Wifi and Smart Classes, plus 6 more. Between them, these spaces support classroom teaching, structured sport and the school's co-curricular calendar.

Location and neighbourhood

Maharishi Vidya Mandir is located at Village Perundurai Taluk, Erode, Coimbatore – 641107. Parents shortlisting schools comparing Maharishi Vidya Mandir usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Coimbatore on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Beyond the classroom, the 12:1 student-teacher ratio means classrooms at Maharishi Vidya Mandir are sized for individual attention. Overall, Maharishi Vidya Mandir suits families considering boarding and families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

As a full-boarding school the day extends well beyond classroom hours — prep schedules, dorm life, weekend activity and dining are all part of what families should evaluate during the campus visit.

Established in 2014, the campus has settled past its initial setup phase and now runs full senior-school cycles end to end.

Located in Coimbatore, the school draws its student base largely from neighbouring residential colonies and adjoining sectors.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Type
Private
Format
Full Boarding
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Languages taught
English, Hindi
Established
Annual tuition fees
₹55K – ₹72K/year
Student : teacher ratio
12:1
Campus area
2.8 Acres
School timings
09:00 AM TO 04:00 PM
Academic session
April to March
Key facilities
Medical Room, Transportation, Boys Hostel, Girls Hostel, Wifi, Smart Classes

Updated 17 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at Maharishi Vidya Mandir

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at Maharishi Vidya Mandir typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

  1. 1Fill application form
  2. 2Document verification at school

Fees at Maharishi Vidya Mandir

Annual tuition fees at Maharishi Vidya Mandir range from ₹55K – ₹72K/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

Maharishi Vidya Mandir is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English, with additional languages taught: English, Hindi. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at Maharishi Vidya Mandir

  • Medical Room
  • Transportation
  • Boys Hostel
  • Girls Hostel
  • Wifi
  • Smart Classes
  • Art and Craft
  • Dance
All facilities

Parent reviews

Maharishi Vidya Mandir has an overall rating of 4.0 / 5 from 1 parent reviews on AdmissionSchool. Reviews are verified before publishing.

Read all reviews

Location & connectivity

Maharishi Vidya Mandir is located at Village Perundurai Taluk, Erode, Coimbatore – 641107. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Hostel & Boarding

Format
full boarding
Day scholars
No
Guest house
No
Laundry
Yes

Boys' hostel

Room types
Single, Double, Triple

Girls' hostel

Room types
Single, Double, Triple

Food & dining

options
[object Object], [object Object], [object Object]

Frequently asked questions

You can reach Maharishi Vidya Mandir at 7373309999 or by email at info@mvmerode.com.

Schools near Maharishi Vidya Mandir

Other schools within a 5 km radius in Coimbatore, ordered by distance.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now