CBSE
H

HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL

, DarjeelingEst. 19890.0(0 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL

HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL is a CBSE-affiliated school located in Darjeeling, West Bengal. Affiliation number: 2430037. Established in 1989.

Quick facts

Which board is HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL affiliated to?
HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in Darjeeling.
Where is HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL located?
HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL is located at S.P.MUKHERJEE ROAD DISTT SILIGURI, WEST BENGAL, Darjeeling – 734405, Darjeeling.
When was HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL established?
HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL was established in 1989 and has been operating in Darjeeling for 37 years.
Is HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL co-ed or single-gender?
HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL is a co-educational school.
Is HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL accepting admissions?
HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL — a co-educational day school in Darjeeling — is among the popular options families consider when shortlisting the best schools in Darjeeling. The school has been running since 1989, giving it 37 years of continuous operation in Darjeeling. It is run by HINDI BALIKA VIDYAPEETH TRUST. HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL runs on the CBSE framework and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Parent fit

Families comparing HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL against other CBSE schools in Darjeeling usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between CBSE and State board for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Curriculum at HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL

HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL runs on the CBSE framework, with English as the primary medium of instruction. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Location and neighbourhood

HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL is located at S.P.MUKHERJEE ROAD DISTT SILIGURI, WEST BENGAL, Darjeeling – 734405. Families comparing HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Darjeeling on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Academic leadership is currently provided by Principal ARCHANA SHARMA. Overall, HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

Founded in 1989, the school has a multi-generation alumni footprint in the city — a useful proxy for institutional stability when comparing options.

The campus sits within Darjeeling, putting daily commute from surrounding residential pockets within a manageable window for most families.

As a CBSE-affiliated school the academic year is paced to NCERT, with internal continuous assessment supplementing the Class 10 and Class 12 board examinations.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Type
Independent
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Affiliation no.
2430037
Managing trust
HINDI BALIKA VIDYAPEETH TRUST
Academic session
April to March
Verify affiliation on CBSE SARAS

Updated 16 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

Fees at HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL

Annual tuition fees at HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL

Facility details are being updated. See the Facilities tab for the latest list.

All facilities

Faculty & leadership

Principal: ARCHANA SHARMA.

Location & connectivity

HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL is located at S.P.MUKHERJEE ROAD DISTT SILIGURI, WEST BENGAL, Darjeeling – 734405. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

HINDI BALIKA SCHOOL is located in Darjeeling. See the Address tab for the full street address, PIN code and a map for directions.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now