CBSE
G

GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL

, ShahdaraEst. 19870.0(0 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL

GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is a CBSE-affiliated school located in Shahdara, Delhi. Affiliation number: 2762042. Established in 1987.

Quick facts

Which board is GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL affiliated to?
GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in Shahdara.
Where is GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL located?
GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is located at WEST JYOTI NAGAR SHAHDARA DELHI, Shahdara – 110094, Shahdara.
When was GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL established?
GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL was established in 1987 and has been operating in Shahdara for 39 years.
Is GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL co-ed or single-gender?
GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is a co-educational school.
Is GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL accepting admissions?
GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL — a co-educational day school in Shahdara — is among the respected options families consider when shortlisting the best schools in Shahdara. The school has been running since 1987, giving it 39 years of continuous operation in Shahdara. It is run by dir. of education. GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Parent fit

Families comparing GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL against other CBSE schools in Shahdara usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between CBSE and State board for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Curriculum at GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL

GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE, with English as the primary medium of instruction. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Location and neighbourhood

GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is located at WEST JYOTI NAGAR SHAHDARA DELHI, Shahdara – 110094. Families comparing GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Shahdara on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Academic leadership is currently provided by Principal REENA KUMARI. Overall, GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

Set in Shahdara, the school is reachable by school transport, private cabs and — where the city supports it — local public transit.

As a CBSE-affiliated school the academic year is paced to NCERT, with internal continuous assessment supplementing the Class 10 and Class 12 board examinations.

On the fee side, GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL sits in the affordable bracket for the city — parents typically compare it against state-aided and trust-run options at a similar price point.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Type
Govt
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Affiliation no.
2762042
Managing trust
dir. of education
Academic session
April to March
Verify affiliation on CBSE SARAS

Updated 16 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

Fees at GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL

Annual tuition fees at GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL

Facility details are being updated. See the Facilities tab for the latest list.

All facilities

Faculty & leadership

Principal: REENA KUMARI.

Location & connectivity

GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is located at WEST JYOTI NAGAR SHAHDARA DELHI, Shahdara – 110094. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

GOVT GIRLS SR SEC SCHOOL is located in Shahdara. See the Address tab for the full street address, PIN code and a map for directions.

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now