CBSE
G

G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL

, GarhwaEst. 20100.0(0 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL

G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is a CBSE-affiliated school located in Garhwa, Jharkhand. Affiliation number: 3430381. Established in 2010.

Quick facts

Which board is G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL affiliated to?
G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in Garhwa.
Where is G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL located?
G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is located at PURANI BAZAR, Garhwa – 822114, Garhwa.
When was G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL established?
G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL was established in 2010 and has been operating in Garhwa for 16 years.
Is G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL co-ed or single-gender?
G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is a co-educational school.
Is G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL accepting admissions?
G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is a co-educational day school located in Garhwa. Established in 2010, the school has been part of the Garhwa education landscape for 16 years. The campus is operated under the S. K. Memorial Charitable Trust trust. G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Curriculum at G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL

G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE, with English as the primary medium of instruction. The CBSE framework follows NCERT textbooks and is widely recognised across Indian universities and competitive entrance exams. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Parent fit

Families comparing G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL against other CBSE schools in Garhwa usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between IGCSE and State board for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Location and neighbourhood

G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is located at PURANI BAZAR, Garhwa – 822114. Guardians comparing G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Garhwa on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Academic leadership is currently provided by Principal Chandra Bhushan Sinha. Overall, G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

As a CBSE-affiliated school the academic year is paced to NCERT, with internal continuous assessment supplementing the Class 10 and Class 12 board examinations.

On the fee side, G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL sits in the affordable bracket for the city — parents typically compare it against state-aided and trust-run options at a similar price point.

As a day school the calendar mirrors most working-parent schedules, with co-curricular slots typically built into the regular timetable rather than after-school add-ons.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
City
Garhwa
Type
Independent
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Affiliation no.
3430381
Managing trust
S. K. Memorial Charitable Trust
Academic session
April to March
Verify affiliation on CBSE SARAS

Updated 16 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

Fees at G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL

Annual tuition fees at G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL

Facility details are being updated. See the Facilities tab for the latest list.

All facilities

Faculty & leadership

Principal: Chandra Bhushan Sinha.

Location & connectivity

G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is located at PURANI BAZAR, Garhwa – 822114. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

G. N. CONVENT SCHOOL is located in Garhwa. See the Address tab for the full street address, PIN code and a map for directions.

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now