Freedom International School — HSR Layout campus cover photo
CBSE
Freedom International School logo

Freedom International School

HSR Layout, BangaloreEst. 20060.0(0 reviews)₹1.64 L – ₹1.82 L/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About Freedom International School

Freedom International School is a school located in HSR Layout, Bangalore. It is affiliated to the CBSE board. The school was established in 2006. Annual tuition ranges from ₹163,600 to ₹181,600 depending on grade. Explore fees, admission process, facilities and parent reviews on this page.

Quick facts

Which board is Freedom International School affiliated to?
Freedom International School is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in HSR Layout, Bangalore.
What are the annual fees at Freedom International School?
Annual tuition at Freedom International School ranges from ₹1.64 L – ₹1.82 L/year depending on grade. Admission charges, security deposit, uniform and transport are billed separately.
Where is Freedom International School located?
Freedom International School is located at C A # 33, Sector 4, HSR Layout, Bangalore – 560102, Bangalore.
When was Freedom International School established?
Freedom International School was established in 2006 and has been operating in Bangalore for 20 years.
Is Freedom International School co-ed or single-gender?
Freedom International School is a co-educational school.
Is Freedom International School accepting admissions?
Freedom International School is open to enquiries for 2021-22. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
How can I contact Freedom International School?
You can reach Freedom International School on 9880470003 or by email at contactus@freedom-international.in. Address: C A # 33, Sector 4, HSR Layout, Bangalore, 560102.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
18:1
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

At Freedom International School (FIS), our classrooms are lively, the lessons are interactive, sometimes interrupted by another teacher who has discovered an unusual insect or plant in the garden and shares their discovery with the class. Children reach their own conclusions through observation and hands-on activities. We encourage and value our children as individuals from day one. A typical school day includes learning concepts, asking questions, thinking critically, making informed decisions, taking responsibility, working together, meeting deadlines, being creative, doing research, kicking a ball, practicing a song or dance, and having lots of fun! Supported and valued as an individual from day one, each child learns to be resilient, responsible, self-confident, and innovative. They gain experience and expertise as they learn to combine the best of our culture and values ​​with a solid step into the world of tomorrow.

About the school

Freedom International School — a co-educational day school in HSR Layout, Bangalore — is among the established options parents shortlisting schools consider when shortlisting the best schools in Bangalore. The school has been running since 2006, giving it 20 years of continuous operation in Bangalore. Freedom International School follows the CBSE curriculum and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Parent fit

Families comparing Freedom International School against other CBSE schools in Bangalore usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between State board and ICSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack Freedom International School against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Learning depth

Day-to-day, Freedom International School's learning environment combines classroom teaching with hands-on time in audio-visual room, computer lab and library where the campus supports it. Continuous assessment is layered on top of the term examinations, with project work and lab assignments contributing to the final grade in most subjects.

Curriculum at Freedom International School

Freedom International School follows the CBSE curriculum, with English as the primary medium of instruction. As a CBSE-affiliated school, the academic plan is built around NCERT-aligned content and prepares students for JEE, NEET and central-university entrance routes. Academic sessions run 2021-22, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Fees and what they cover

Annual tuition at Freedom International School falls in the ₹1.64 L – ₹1.82 L/year range, with the exact figure depending on the grade. One-time admission charges, security deposit (often refundable), uniform, books and transport are billed separately. Parents shortlisting schools should review the grade-wise fee breakdown on the Fees tab before applying — the fee structure is revised each academic session.

Campus and facilities

On the academic side, the campus at Freedom International School lists 12 facilities — including Medical Room, Day care, Transportation, Wifi, Smart Classes and Ramps, plus 6 more. Between them, these spaces support classroom teaching, structured sport and the school's co-curricular calendar.

Location and neighbourhood

Freedom International School is located at C A # 33, Sector 4, HSR Layout, Bangalore – 560102. HSR Layout is a established residential pocket of Bangalore, with established neighbourhood infrastructure around the school. Parents shortlisting schools comparing Freedom International School usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Bangalore on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

On the operations front, the 18:1 student-teacher ratio means classrooms at Freedom International School are sized for individual attention. Overall, Freedom International School suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

As a day school the calendar mirrors most working-parent schedules, with co-curricular slots typically built into the regular timetable rather than after-school add-ons.

Established in 2006, the campus has settled past its initial setup phase and now runs full senior-school cycles end to end.

Set in HSR Layout, Bangalore, the school is reachable by school transport, private cabs and — where the city supports it — local public transit.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Type
Private
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Annual tuition fees
₹1.64 L – ₹1.82 L/year
Student : teacher ratio
18:1
School timings
08:00 AM TO 01:00 PM
Academic session
2021-22
Key facilities
Medical Room, Day care, Transportation, Wifi, Smart Classes, Ramps

Updated 17 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at Freedom International School

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at Freedom International School typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

  1. 1Fill application form
  2. 2Document verification at school

Fees at Freedom International School

Annual tuition fees at Freedom International School range from ₹1.64 L – ₹1.82 L/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

Freedom International School is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at Freedom International School

  • Medical Room
  • Day care
  • Transportation
  • Wifi
  • Smart Classes
  • Ramps
  • Washrooms
  • Art and Craft
All facilities

Location & connectivity

Freedom International School is located at C A # 33, Sector 4, HSR Layout, Bangalore – 560102. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

You can reach Freedom International School at 9880470003 or by email at contactus@freedom-international.in.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now