CBSE
D

DSM GSSS BARA

, HamirpurEst. 19980.0(0 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About DSM GSSS BARA

DSM GSSS BARA is a CBSE-affiliated school located in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh. Affiliation number: 620262. Established in 1998.

Quick facts

Which board is DSM GSSS BARA affiliated to?
DSM GSSS BARA is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in Hamirpur.
Where is DSM GSSS BARA located?
DSM GSSS BARA is located at VPO BARA , TEHSIL NADAUN, DISTRICT HAMIRPUR, Hamirpur – 177044, Hamirpur.
When was DSM GSSS BARA established?
DSM GSSS BARA was established in 1998 and has been operating in Hamirpur for 28 years.
Is DSM GSSS BARA co-ed or single-gender?
DSM GSSS BARA is a co-educational school.
Is DSM GSSS BARA accepting admissions?
DSM GSSS BARA is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

DSM GSSS BARA — a co-educational day school in Hamirpur — is among the well-known options parents consider when shortlisting the best schools in Hamirpur. Established in 1998, the school has been part of the Hamirpur education landscape for 28 years. The campus is operated under the Directorate School Education trust. DSM GSSS BARA is recognised by CBSE and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Curriculum at DSM GSSS BARA

DSM GSSS BARA is recognised by CBSE, with English as the primary medium of instruction. The CBSE framework follows NCERT textbooks and is widely recognised across Indian universities and competitive entrance exams. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Parent fit

Families comparing DSM GSSS BARA against other CBSE schools in Hamirpur usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between IB and IGCSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack DSM GSSS BARA against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Location and neighbourhood

DSM GSSS BARA is located at VPO BARA , TEHSIL NADAUN, DISTRICT HAMIRPUR, Hamirpur – 177044. Parents comparing DSM GSSS BARA usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in Hamirpur on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Academic leadership is currently provided by Principal ANJANA. Overall, DSM GSSS BARA suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

The CBSE framework here is aligned to NEP 2020 directions — competency-based assessment, reduced rote weightage and structured project work feed into the term grade alongside written exams.

On the fee side, DSM GSSS BARA sits in the affordable bracket for the city — parents typically compare it against state-aided and trust-run options at a similar price point.

As a day school the calendar mirrors most working-parent schedules, with co-curricular slots typically built into the regular timetable rather than after-school add-ons.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Type
Govt
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Affiliation no.
620262
Managing trust
Directorate School Education
Academic session
April to March
Verify affiliation on CBSE SARAS

Updated 16 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at DSM GSSS BARA

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at DSM GSSS BARA typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

Fees at DSM GSSS BARA

Annual tuition fees at DSM GSSS BARA range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

DSM GSSS BARA is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at DSM GSSS BARA

Facility details are being updated. See the Facilities tab for the latest list.

All facilities

Faculty & leadership

Principal: ANJANA.

Location & connectivity

DSM GSSS BARA is located at VPO BARA , TEHSIL NADAUN, DISTRICT HAMIRPUR, Hamirpur – 177044. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

DSM GSSS BARA is located in Hamirpur. See the Address tab for the full street address, PIN code and a map for directions.

Similar schools

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now