CBSE
C

CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL

, South DelhiEst. 19790.0(0 reviews)₹0/year
Accepting Enquiries — 2025-26
Registrations open soon

About CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL

CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is a CBSE-affiliated school located in South Delhi, Delhi. Affiliation number: 2730035. Established in 1979.

Quick facts

Which board is CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL affiliated to?
CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE and is a day school in South Delhi.
Where is CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL located?
CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is located at VASANT VIHAR (MUNIRKA MARG) (NEAR INDIAN AIRLINES COLONY) NEW DELHI, South Delhi – 110057, South Delhi.
When was CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL established?
CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL was established in 1979 and has been operating in South Delhi for 47 years.
Is CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL co-ed or single-gender?
CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is a co-educational school.
Is CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL accepting admissions?
CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is open to enquiries for April to March. Use the Apply or Enquire button on this page to start an enquiry.
Nursery – XII
Classes
Co-ed
Gender
S:T Ratio
0
Students
Campus

About the school

Located in South Delhi, CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is a respected co-educational day school catering to guardians looking for a CBSE school in South Delhi. Established in 1979, the school has been part of the South Delhi education landscape for 47 years. The campus is operated under the CHINMAYA MISSION trust. CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL runs on the CBSE framework and covers up to the senior secondary stage.

Curriculum at CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL

CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL runs on the CBSE framework, with English as the primary medium of instruction. The CBSE framework follows NCERT textbooks and is widely recognised across Indian universities and competitive entrance exams. Academic sessions run April to March, with continuous assessment supplementing term examinations.

Parent fit

Families comparing CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL against other CBSE schools in South Delhi usually weigh three things: how the school handles the transition between primary and senior school, the strength of the co-curricular calendar, and how transparent the admissions team is during the enquiry. If you're choosing between State board and IGCSE for the long-term exit, factor in the colleges your child is most likely to apply to — that decision often settles the board question more cleanly than a side-by-side feature comparison. Use the Compare tool on the platform to stack CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL against one or two finalists on board, fees, facilities and parent ratings before booking the campus visit round.

Location and neighbourhood

CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is located at VASANT VIHAR (MUNIRKA MARG) (NEAR INDIAN AIRLINES COLONY) NEW DELHI, South Delhi – 110057. Guardians comparing CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL usually weigh it against other CBSE schools in South Delhi on commute, fees and facilities.

Learning environment

Academic leadership is currently provided by Principal ARCHANA SONI. Overall, CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL suits families wanting a co-educational setting. Read the FAQs below for quick answers to common parent questions, and use the Admissions tab for the step-by-step application process.

Founded in 1979, the school has a multi-generation alumni footprint in the city — a useful proxy for institutional stability when comparing options.

South Delhi is the catchment for CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL, with most enrolled families living within a 15–20 minute drive of the school gate.

As a CBSE-affiliated school the academic year is paced to NCERT, with internal continuous assessment supplementing the Class 10 and Class 12 board examinations.

Key facts

Board
CBSE
Type
Independent
Format
Day School
Gender
Coed
Level
Senior Secondary
Medium of instruction
English
Established
Affiliation no.
2730035
Managing trust
CHINMAYA MISSION
Academic session
April to March
Verify affiliation on CBSE SARAS

Updated 16 June 2026 Verified school data

Admissions 2026-27 at CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL

Admissions for the 2026-27 session at CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL typically open between November and February. Status is currently enquiring. Use the Enquire button on this page to start a formal enquiry.

Fees at CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL

Annual tuition fees at CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL range from ₹0/year, depending on grade. One-time admission fees, security deposit (often refundable), uniform and transport are charged separately. We update fees from official school sources at least once per academic session.

See grade-wise fee breakdown

Curriculum & boards

CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is affiliated to CBSE. Medium of instruction is English. Levels covered range up to senior secondary.

Facilities at CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL

Facility details are being updated. See the Facilities tab for the latest list.

All facilities

Faculty & leadership

Principal: ARCHANA SONI.

Location & connectivity

CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is located at VASANT VIHAR (MUNIRKA MARG) (NEAR INDIAN AIRLINES COLONY) NEW DELHI, South Delhi – 110057. Use the Address tab for a full map and directions.

Frequently asked questions

CHINMAYA VIDYALAYA SR SEC SCHOOL is located in South Delhi. See the Address tab for the full street address, PIN code and a map for directions.

Explore more schools

WhatsApp Apply now